Child Custody & Visitation Attorneys
[…] Child Custody & Visitation Attorneys

At Hall & Means, we know how important your children are to you. We also know how important it is for you to spend time with your children and to have input into the decisions that will impact your children’s lives. We have many years of combined experience dealing with parenting schedules, custody arrangements, and visitation issues.

South Carolina’s Child Custody Laws

In South Carolina, when a child is born during a marriage, each parent has full custody rights until a family court order specifies otherwise. South Carolina statute §63-5-30 provides:

The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain all educational records and medical records of their minor children and the right to participate in their children’s school activities unless prohibited by order of the court. Neither parent shall forcibly take a child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled to custody of the child.

If the child is born out of wedlock, then South Carolina law, §63-17-20(B), gives custody to the mother until a family court orders otherwise: